Nursing Resources: Coronavirus (COVID-19, MERS, SARS)

Is the library open?

Fall Quarter 2022 hours: Monday through Thursday, 8 am - 7 pm.

The Library is open limited hours during breaks..  Please check this page for updates on RTC’s current status.

And remember you can always find online books and journal and magazine articles. See our Online Databases page for all the options. And you can get help from a librarian.

How do I contact the Library for help?

• Email us at Librarian@RTC.edu.
• Text us at (425) 336-2764.
• Book a Librarian for research or citation help.
• Chat with a Librarian 24 hours a day.

I’m afraid of exposure to COVID-19. How can I return books to the library?

There are book drops outside Building C (the main entrance) and Building I (the Bakery entrance.) You can leave your books there any time, 24 hours a day.

What if I have a book that was overdue because of the closure?

Email us at Librarian@RTC.edu and give us the details. We'll work with you on this.

How can I get help with databases when you're closed?

See the tips for Logging into RTC Databases page for assistance. Need other help? Email us at Librarian@RTC.edu with your question.)

Need research help?

• Book a half-hour appointment with us online through this form. We will get back to your student to confirm their appointment within a business day from Monday through Friday.
• Email us at librarian@rtc.edu with their question.

Where can I find a copy of my textbook?

• Check the RTC Bookstore's website to see if a rental version or an online version is available. 
• The Foundation provides a Book & Equipment Grant (up to $500) for students who have completed at least one quarter and are currently enrolled for the spring. For more information, contact Teresa Woods at twoods@rtc.edu, x7867.
• To see if the library has a copy of your text, go to the RTC Library catalog and type in the title (or ISBN) of the textbook. If we have a copy of the text, you should find it here.
• Or email our librarians to check to see if we have your textbook. Email us at librarian@rtc.edu. We will check this email Monday through Friday from 7:30-4.

Are there some textbooks available online?

Currently there are not. This will be updated if we receive information about such textbooks.

Where can I get more information about the RTC response to COVID-19? 

This is the official RTC Cornonvirus (COVID-19)  page, and has the latest information on open hours and current plans for the campus.

Where can I find digital resources on my subject?

Check out this page: How to Use Library Resources When the Library is Closed. It lists and links to the RTC Database and tells you how to log in, and how to get assistance if you need it.

I'm a faculty member. How can I get library instruction for my class?

Please contact the library at Librarian@RTC.edu. We have a variety of ways of offering instruction  online and in person 

We can provide the following library workshops/orientations online through Zoom:

• Basic Library Orientation: This will give your students a basic overview of our online services/resources (catalog and databases), as well as our physical resources for when we are open again. Students will also know how to contact us for research and technology help. 
• Online Resources Workshop: Students will get an overview on how to use library databases that pertain to their area of study. This workshop is most effective in context of a research assignment.
• APA/MLA Citations Workshop: Students will get a general overview on APA/MLA citations and formatting. They will also learn about NoodleTools, our free bibliography maker, and will leave with tips on how to avoid plagiarism.

To schedule a workshop, please contact Di Zhang dzhang@RTC.edu or fill out this form. If you are emailing us, please let us know the following:

• Preferred date and time
• Send us a description of the research-related assignment.

We can also design in-class activities and assignments to encourage students to actively seek, evaluate, and apply information within the context of a research assignment. If you don't have an assignment, library faculty are happy to work with you to design one.

How can I learn how to keep myself and my family safe from exposure?

You can find information on what to do if you think you have COVID-19, or have been exposed to it, on this King County Public Heath Department page, in English and 15 other languages, including Spanish, Somali, Vietnamese, Russian and more.

Where is the Washington State webpage that has information about financial resources for people affected by COVID-19?

This Washington State page, Coronavirus Financial Resources, includes links to unemployment assistance, information about what to do if you are having trouble paying your mortgage, rent, or credit cards, small business assistance, and information about student loan deferments. 

Other questions? Please email us at Librarian@RTC.edu

Many major news outlets were making their Coronavirus coverage available free, even if their content is usually restricted by a pay wall.  These are reliable sources who currently offer free virus coverage.  (Some of these news outlets have not recently updated their collection of Coronavirus coverage.)